2022 Political Endorsements

Sep 21 2022
The following candidates have been endorsed by the Minnesota AFL-CIO for the 2022 election. Visit www.mnvotes.org to check your registration, register to vote, request a mail-in ballot and find out where you can vote early vote. Check this page regularly, as the list will grow.
 
Interested in volunteering? Visit our volunteer events page or download this flier.
 

Get a personalized list of endorsements for your ballot

 
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Tim Walz & Peggy Flanagan
 
Attorney General
Keith Ellison
 
Secretary of State
Steve Simon
 
State Auditor
Julie Blaha
 
United States Congress
District 1: Jeff Ettinger
District 2: Angie Craig
District 3: Dean Phillips
District 4: Betty McCollum
District 5: Ilhan Omar
District 8: Jen Schultz
 
Minnesota House
02a Reed Olson
03a Rob Ecklund
03b Mary Murphy
04a Heather Keeler
04b John Hest
05a Brian Hobson
6b Sally Boos
07a Julie Sandstede
07b Dave Lislegard
08a Liz Olson
11a Pete Radosevich
13a Andrea Robinson
13b Melissa Bromenschenkel
14a Tamara Calhoun
14b Dan Wolgamott
18a Jeff Brand
18b Luke Frederick
20a Laurel Stinson
23a Mary Hinnenkamp
23b Tom Stiehm
25a Kim Hicks
28b Katie Malchow
31a Betsy O’Berry
32a Ashton Ramsammy
32b Matt Norris
33a Hanna Valento
33b Josiah Hill
34a Brian Raines
34b Melissa Hortman
35a Zack Stephenson
35b Jerry Newton
36a Susie Strom
36b Brion Curran
37A Caitlin Cahill
37b Kristin Bahner
38a Michael Nelson
38b Samantha Vang
39a Erin Koegel
39b Sandra Feist
40a Kelly Moller
40b Jamie Becker-Finn
41a Patricia Driscoll
41b Tina Folch
42a Ned Carroll
42b Ginny Klevorn
43a Cedrick Frazier
43b Mike Freiberg
44a Peter Fischer
44b Leon Lillie
45a Lauren Bresnahan
45b Patty Acomb
46A Larry Kraft
46b Cheryl Youakim
47a Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger
47b Ethan Cha
48b Lucy Rehm
49a Laurie Pryor
49b Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn
50a Heather Edelson
50B Steve Elkins
51a Michael Howard
51b Nathan Coulter
52A Liz Reyer
52b Ruth Richardson
53a Mary Frances Clardy
53b Rick Hansen
54a Brad Tabke
55a Jess Hanson
55b Kaela Berg
56a Robert Bierman
56b John Huot
57b Erin Preese
59a Fue Lee
59b Esther Agbaje
60a Sydney Jordan
60b Mohamud Noor
61a Frank Hornstein
61b Jamie Long
62a Aisha Gomez
62b Hodan Hassan
63a Samantha Sencer-Mura
63b Emma Greenman
64a Kaohly Her
64b Dave Pinto
65a Samakab Hussein
65b Maria Isa Perez-Hedges
66A Leigh Finke
66b Athena Hollins
67a Kaozoupa “Liz” Lee
67b Jay Xiong
 
Minnesota Senate
02 Alan Roy
03 Grant Hauschild
04 Robert Kupec
05 John Peters
06 Steve Samuelson
07 Ben DeNucci
12 Kari Dorry
13 Alissa Brickman
14 Aric Putnam
16 Fernando Alvarez
18 Nick Frentz
25 Liz Boldon
32 Kate Luthner
33 Nancy McLean
34 John Hoffman
35 Kari Rehrauer
36 Heather Gustafson
37 Farhio Khalif
38 Susan Pha
39 Mary Kunesh
40 John Marty
41 Judy Seeberger
42 Bonnie Westlin
43 Ann Rest
44 Tou Xiong
45 Kelly Morrison
46 Ron Latz
47 Nicole Mitchell
48 Dan Kessler
49 Steve Cwodzinski
50 Alice Mann
51 Melissa Halverson Wiklund
52 Jim Carlson
53 Matt Klein
55 Lindsey Port
56 Erin Maye Quade
57 Jackie Craig
58 Clarice Grabau
59 Bobby Joe Champion
60 Kari Dziedzic
61 Scott Dibble
62 Omar Fateh
63 Zaynab Mohamed
64 Erin Murphy
65 Sandy Pappas
66 Clare Verbeten
67 Foung Hawj
 
Local Election Endorsements

Sign up for news and announcements